Privacy Policy

同乐城娱乐 www.huanqiuyimin.net ASCSA respects the personal data of each visitor to our websitehttp://www.huanqiuyimin.net.  In this Notice, we describe how we process your personal data which we either collect from you or you give to us.

Please read carefully the following information (hereinafter: «Statement») in order to be informed about the way that we collect, store, use, transfer and protect the personal data we receive from you:

 

In General:

You can visit our website without revealing any personal information. Should you choose to provide us with any personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used by ASCSA to conduct official business and personal information will never be disseminated to any unaffiliated third party.

While aggregate statistical reports may be generated based on web usage, no personally identifiable information will ever be disseminated to any unaffiliated third party. Any personally identifiable information that is collected is for the purposes of official ASCSA business only.

During the process of your registration as User, we collect and process the following personal data:

Name, E-mail address

 

More Specifically:

 Α. Collection and purposes of use of the personal data

Collection of your personal data takes place only if you chose voluntarily to provide them of your own accord. The purposes of the collection and use of this data are the registration to our website, so that you are kept informed of the School’s activities and have an opportunity, if you so wish, to apply online to the School’s programs.

During your registration in our website, http://www.huanqiuyimin.net, you consent to the storing and use of your personal data, in accordance to this Statement. We are allowed to process your personal data, pursuant to the law (article 6.1(a), 6.1(b) and 6.1(f) of Regulation (ΕΕ) 2016/679). Your personal data are not used for purposes other than the ones described in this Statement.

Β. Access to personal data and rights

The personal data that you make known to the School through our website are collected and used in accordance with the legislation in place, relating to the protection of personal data; more specifically, in accordance with the new European General Data Protection Regulation (ΕΕ) 2016/679 as well as any other applicable legislation on personal data protection, you have the following rights:

  • The Right to be informed about your personal data: Following a relevant request from your end, we will provide you with information regarding the personal data we have of you.
  • The Right to rectification of your personal data: If you notify us accordingly, we will rectify any inaccurate personal data relating to you.
  •  The Right to erasure of your personal data: Following your relevant request, we will erase the personal data that we have of you.
  • The Right to revoke your consent: You may, at any time, revoke your consent for process of your personal data in the future. The legality of processing your data prior to this point will not be affected by this.
  • The Right to object to the processing of your data: You may, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data.

 C. Data Transfers

The ASCSA does not share or transfer your data to third parties, unless this is required for lawful professional purposes and business requirements, in order to respond to your requests and/if it is obliged to do so by law. In any case, access to your personal data is granted only to authorized personnel, in order to serve the purposes of their collection, use and processing, as described in the present Statement.

D. Data Security

The ASCSA has put appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure all information we collect online. Furthermore, we use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

The ASCSA employs specific procedures of technical and organizational security in order to safeguard personal data and information from any loss or bad use. Ourassociates, whosupportusinthemaintenanceofourwebsite,alsoadheretotheseprocedures.

The ASCSA willretainyourdataonlyforaslongasyou choose to remain a registered user of our website and will erase them upon your request. 

 

Third Party Sites

The ASCSA website may link to external sites as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the ASCSA website. ASCSA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites, and does not make any representations about them.

 

Information Gathering

We use IP addresses (the Internet address of your computer) to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our website but we do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable.

Like many other websites, portions of ASCSA’s site may use cookies. This is typically done to recognize you and your access privileges. These cookies get stored on your computer and never contain personal data, and cannot be accessed remotely by anybody other than ASCSA.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files comprised of texts and numbers that are stored in the browser you use (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer), that contain information allowing to the website to store the important information that will make the use of the page more efficient and useful to you. Cookies allow us to recognize your device and to activate specific information that render your browsing easier and more efficient. Cookies help you maintain your personal settings and assist  us to configure our website according to such settings.

Our Sites also use the Cookies of Google Analytics and of a sub-category of Google Analytics Demographics &Interest Reporting for the collection and analysis of data which do not identify the user but anonymous. All the activities of our Sites are coincide with the terms of use of Google Analytics.  

You can select to disable the cookies through the settings of your browser, as well as to delete all the cookies that have been recently stored in your browser. You may find more instructions by selecting the help of your browser menu. However, you should know that by disabling the cookies from your browser, you may not be able to exploit our website’s full capacities and some functions may not operate as it should, as its function is based on the cookies.

 

Use of Cookies from our Sites 

In our website we use Cookies, only to register which parts of the website that have been visited by the specific computer and for how long. We do not collect, process or store personal data from its use. We use the cookies’ technology and the IP addresses in order to collect non-personal data from our visitors and to offer to our registered visitors the best possible personalised online experience. When browsing our website we collect simple data of recognition and measuring; for instance, how many users visited specific parts of our website. The use of does not damage in any way your computer or other electronic device from which you visit the wesbite. Cookies may be also used for repeated internet marketing. 

Within this technological framework we are by law allowed to process data (article 6.1(f) of the Regulation(ΕΕ) 2016/679). We store such data, until the expiration or deletion of each cookie.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise noted, all contents of the ASCSA website are copyright of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. All rights reserved. Please e-mail the web managing editorwith information on copyright claims of material on the ASCSA website, or requests for re-use.

 

Equal Opportunity/ Affirmative Action

ASCSA is committed to a policy of equal treatment and opportunity without regard to age, citizenship status, color, disability, marital or parental status, national origin, race, religion, sex, or sexual orientation.

 

Identity and Contact Details of the Controller

If you have any questions about this statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please e-mail usor write:

American School of Classical Studies at Athens
6–8 Charlton Street
Princeton, NJ 08540
USA

E-mail: ascsa@ascsa.org

 

If you still have unresolved concerns, he/she has the right to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, whose contact details are the following: 

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

Postal Address:

Data Protection Authority Offices: Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece

Call Centre:+30-210 6475600

Fax:+30-210 6475628

E-mail:contact@dpa.gr